Data Protection

Best Web Jobs ("Best Web Jobs" or "We") is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use its website (the "Website"), and the confidentiality of any personal data or information submitted or provided to it by users of the Website ("you") or ("your").

This document sets out Best Web Jobs's Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the "Policy") and the manner in which Best Web Jobs collects, uses and stores personal data and information submitted to it by you.

In accessing and using this Website you confirm that you have read and understand this Policy, that you consent to the collection and use of your personal data and details by Best Web Jobs in accordance with this Policy. If you wish at any time to withdraw your consent, please notify Best Web Jobs’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 9 of this Policy.

1  PRIVACY POLICY

Any personal data you provide to Best Web Jobs will be treated and kept in confidence. While it may be shared within the Best Web Jobs group, it will not be provided to any third parties except as expressly set out in this Policy.

2  DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Best Web Jobs is fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and aims to comply with the Act in all its dealings with your personal data, including using its reasonable endeavours to ensure that such data is accurate, kept up to date and is not held for longer than necessary. Our registration number is Z2789849  Further information on the Act is located at www.ico.org.uk.

3  USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are using our website to apply for jobs or courses and you request our assistance by completing an application or enquiry on the website, or by calling us to make an application by phone, we may ask for your personal details in order to process your application, and to enable your chosen employer, to get in touch with you in connection with your application. If your application is for a specific employer we will send your application, and the personal details you provide, to that employer for them to make contact with you. If your application is not for a specific employer, for example you are simply looking to work at an activity centre in the West Midlands, we may send your application, and the personal details you provide, to employers we feel may be interested in hearing from you, for those employers to make contact with you. If you told us that you would like us to make your CV available to companies we work with who may be able to offer you employment, we will keep your CV available for them to view for a maximum of 12 months, as agreed when you asked us to share your CV.

If you do not want your information to be collected, used, and transferred as described, you may revoke your consent at any time. To revoke your consent, please use the details below to contact us. If you revoke your consent, all information about you will be removed from our website and records.

We may use your personal data to contact you to discuss your application in the hours or days following your application. We will not contact you after that time, unless requested to do so, or unless you have opted in to receive email newsletters.

Best Web Jobs Ltd accepts no liability for the suitability of any venues or third party suppliers advertising on this website. It is your responsibility to verify the suitability and details of any advertisers you may wish to speak to.

This Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you use one of these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting a linked website and such websites are not governed by this Policy. You should always exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Best Web Jobs may disclose personal data about you as requested by law, or for regulatory purposes, or as requested by appropriate regulatory or governmental authorities, or as otherwise permitted under the Act.

4  COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website by tailoring it to the needs of users. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better Website by enabling us to monitor which pages users find useful and which they don’t. A cookie does not give us access to a user’s computer or any information about them, other than the data they choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this Website.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

5  SECURITY

Best Web Jobs has put in place measures to ensure the security of the personal data it collects and stores about you. It will use its reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and/or access, including through the use of network and database security measures, but it cannot guarantee the security of any data it collects and stores.

6  HYPERLINKS

Where the Website provides links to other websites, Best Web Jobs is not responsible for the data protection/privacy/cookie usage policies of such other websites, and you should check these policies on such other websites if you have any concerns about them.

7  RIGHT OF ACCESS

Under the Act, you have the right to request, in writing, access to any personal data or details which Best Web Jobs holds about you. Best Web Jobs shall comply with your request, in accordance with its obligations under the Act, provided Best Web Jobs is satisfied as to your identity. If after accessing such information you believe any of the personal data or information that Best Web Jobs holds about you is incorrect, please provide Best Web Jobs with your correct details and information by notifying Best Web Jobs’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 9 of this Policy.

8  CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Best Web Jobs may from time to time post changes to the Policy. In such instances, Best Web Jobs will post such changes on this page of the Website and Best Web Jobs would invite you to review this Policy from time to time in order to keep abreast of any changes to it.

9  FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information on the Policy, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Best Web Jobs
Fellmongers Hall
4 Frankwell
Shrewsbury SY3 8JY

Or email .

Best Web Jobs Ltd is registered in England and Wales

Best Web Jobs Limited
Fellmongers Hall
4 Frankwell
Shrewsbury SY3 8JY
Best Web Jobs Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 6477924
VAT 931 5036 49


Further Conditions of Use

By accessing, using and browsing the website you agree that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these terms of use and you agree to comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. The conditions of use apply to your use of the Best Ski Jobs website which is owned and operated by Best Web Jobs Ltd.

Best Web Jobs Ltd may amend these conditions of use from time to time and by continuing to use the website you agree to be bound by any amendments. If you do not agree in whole or part with the conditions of use you should leave the website immediately.

You may save and print individual items included on this site. However this must be for your personal, non-commercial use only. Any other onward distribution or further publication is prohibited and Best Web Jobs Ltd will seek to recover any damages it suffers as result of any such distribution howsoever caused and costs.

Please note the following terms which are used throughout these conditions of use:
The website - relates to www.bestskijobs.co.uk
Best Web Jobs, we, us or any other term used to describe Best Web Jobs Ltd - means Best Web Jobs Limited registered in England and Wales under Company Number 6477924
You - means an individual or company that accesses the website to search for a job or any other reason.
Advertiser - individuals or companies who make use of the advertising opportunities available on the website.

The Website

BestSkiJobs.co.uk is not an employment site. We do not facilitate in the placement of individuals in jobs beyond bringing both parties to our website. We do not ultimately participate in the transaction between the employer and the candidate, other than to provide a location for them to meet.

Provision of Content

Advertisers are solely responsible for all material, including graphics and photographs that are provided for inclusion on the website. By submitting material advertisers promise that it is legal and accurate, that they have the right and all necessary consents required to have it included on the website and that it does not infringe the copyright or any other right of any other person. As such, Best Web Jobs Ltd cannot be held responsible for any infringement of copyright laws resulting from material supplied by the advertisers.

Advertisers undertake to re-emburse all and any costs and or damages incurred by Best Web Jobs Ltd due to the Advertisers breaches of law and or breaches of intelectual property including copyright, howsoever caused.

Advertisers may remove from the website their jobs, banners, and company profiles, before their credit term expires, however no refunds will be paid. Best Web Jobs Ltd reserves the right to refuse advertising on the website. Any advertising material Best Web Jobs Ltd deems to be unsuitable could be removed without warning and no refund will be made.

As a user, you are responsible for your own communications and are responsible for the consequences of their posting. You must not, and by using this Web Site you agree not to, do the following things: post material that is copyrighted, unless you are the copyright owner or have the permission of the copyright owner to post it; post material that reveals trade secrets, unless you own them or have the permission of the owner; post material that infringes on any other intellectual property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of others; post material that is obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another user or any other person or entity; post a sexually-explicit image or statement; post advertisements or solicitations of business, post chain letters or pyramid schemes; impersonate another person; or post material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines or engines that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or information.

The Company does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of communications posted by users or endorse any opinions expressed by users. You acknowledge that any reliance on material posted by other users will be at your own risk.

The Company acts as a passive conduct for the online distribution and publication of user-submitted information and has no obligation to screen communications or information in advance and is not responsible for screening or monitoring material posted by users. If notified by a user of communications which allegedly do not conform to these Terms and Conditions, the Company may investigate the allegation and determine in good faith and its sole discretion whether to remove or request the removal of the communication. The Company has no liability or responsibility to users for performance or nonperformance of such activities. The Company reserves the right to expel users and prevent their further access to the Web Site for violating the Terms and Conditions or the law and the right to remove communications which are abusive, illegal, or disruptive. The Company may take any action with respect to user-submitted information that it deems necessary or appropriate in its sole discretion if it believes it may create liability for the Company or may cause the Company to lose (in whole or in part) the services of its ISPs or other suppliers.

Limitations of Service

You acknowledge that Best Web Jobs Ltd's sole obligation is to provide the website and associated services as detailed in these conditions of use. Best Web Jobs Ltd shall not be involved in job negotiations between advertisers and employees. The website is intended to facilitate connections between you and the advertiser, it shall then be up to you and the advertiser to agree on how to progress. Best Web Jobs Ltd does not guarantee, that the website will be uninterrupted or error free. Best Web Jobs Ltd does not accept any liability for any losses or claims arising from any inability to access the website, or any failure to complete a transaction. This includes adverse effects resulting from the downloading of viruses, the loss or corruption to material that is downloaded or any programs or data already on your system, and website browser incompatibility problems.

The company's liability

BestSkiJobs.co.uk acts as a location for employers to post job opportunities and profiles and candidates to post CV's and does not screen or censor the listings offered. The Company is not involved in the actual transaction between employers and candidates. As a result, the Company has no control over the quality, safety or legality of the jobs or CV's, profiles, portfolios or other data posted, the truth or accuracy of the listings, the ability of employers to offer job opportunities to candidates or the ability of candidates to fill job openings. In addition, note that there are risks, including but not limited to the risk of physical harm, of dealing with strangers, foreign nationals, underage persons or people acting under false pretences. You assume all risks associated with dealing with other users with whom you come in contact through the Web Site.

Because user authentication on the Internet is difficult, BestSkiJobs.co.uk cannot and does not confirm that each user is who they claim to be. Because we do not and cannot be involved in user-to-user dealings or control the behaviour of participants on BestSkiJobs.co.uk, in the event that you have a dispute with one or more users, you release the Company (and our agents and employees) from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential, direct and indirect) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes.

We are under no legal obligation to, and generally do not, control the information provided by other users which is made available through the Web Site. By its very nature, other people's information may be offensive, harmful or inaccurate, and in some cases will be mislabelled or deceptively labelled. We expect that you will use caution and common sense when using this Web Site.

The Material may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Company makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the Web Site or the Material. The use of the Web Site and the Material is at your own risk. Changes are periodically made to the Web Site and may be made at any time.

You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the form, content and accuracy of any CV or material contained therein placed by you on the Web Site. Employers are solely responsible for their postings on the Web Site.

The Company is not to be considered to be an employer with respect to your use of the Web Site and the Company shall not be responsible for any employment decisions, for whatever reason made, made by any entity posting jobs on the Web Site.

Changes to the site

Best Web Jobs Ltd may change the website at any time without notice by adding or removing adverts and other features or services. This will be without liability to you or any third party. We reserve the right to withdraw adverts and other content at any time and at our discretion. We do not warrant that the information accessible via this site is accurate and we assume no duty to update such information. The information which we display is derived from a number of advertisers. Best Web Jobs Ltd take every reasonable precaution to ensure that details on this site are accurate. However, on occasions, errors do occur and this may mean that the details of advertised jobs may be inaccurate. Please bear this in mind when applying for a job and check all details with the employer. We do not accept liability for any errors or omissions to you or any third parties.

Payments

Payments for advertising must be by credit card, a cheque on a UK bank in British Pounds or by BACS directly into our bank account. Once payment has been received into our account we will activate your advertisements.

Links

The inclusion of a link does not imply that we endorse or accept any responsibility for the linked site, its content or its provider. Access to a linked site will be subject to that site's own terms and conditions, to which you should refer.

Disclaimer

Access to the website is free. However, you access and use it entirely at your own risk. Best Web Jobs Ltd make no representations or warranties in respect of the website, its contents or performance and all conditions and warranties that might otherwise be implied by statute or at common law are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. In particular, we do not accept responsibility for the material supplied by advertisers. We require and expect advertisers to ensure that the material they contribute is legal and accurate.

Intellectual Property Rights

All intellectual property rights (including, without limitation, copyright and rights in and to any databases and trade marks) subsisting in the website, and in the software and source materials used in connection with it, are owned by Best Web Jobs Ltd or its licensors. All such rights are reserved.

Your Privacy

Best Web Jobs Ltd takes your privacy seriously. This policy will explain how we collect and use any personal data and gives you the opportunity to limit our use of this information.

Marketing

If you request more information relating to an advert on the website we will collect your name and email address. This information may be used to contact you for marketing purposes, if you have opted in to receiving email. However, we undertake not to pass your data to any other third parties for marketing purposes. Wherever possible we will endeavour to keep our communications relevant to you and we also undertake not to bombard you with literature! We will only contact you by email if you have already told us that you are happy for us to do so. We also provide the option for you to opt out of further email communication with an unsubscribe on every email.

How do we protect your information

We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorised access. Any sensitive data is encrypted.

We can not guarantee that information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be completely secure. We are not responsible for breaches of security arising out of intentional and/or unauthorised access to this website.

You may contact us info@outdoorjac.co.uk or telephone if you have any queries about our privacy policy.

These terms are governed by the Law of England and Wales.

Best Web Jobs Limited
Fellmongers Hall
4 Frankwell
Shrewsbury SY3 8JY
Best Web Jobs Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 6477924
VAT 931 5036 49